Tigers News · Dec 21st: Wrestling Results New Haven


On Saturday, December 21st the YHS wrestlers traveled to New Haven and participated in the New Haven Super Duals:

Round 1 they received a bye

Round 2: Yorktown defeated Elkhart Memorial 48-27

  • 106 – J Cline (Yorktown) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 – Double Forfeit
  • 120 – Lane Baind (Yorktown) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126 – E Baker (Yorktown) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 132 – B Edwards (Yorktown) over Sema Reid (Elkhart Memorial) Fall 2:55
  • 138 – Marcus Nobles (Elkhart Memorial) over Jaden wagoner (Yorktown) Fall 1:49
  • 145 – Reid Barr (Yorktown) over Dylan Black (Elkhart Memorial) Fall 1:55
  • 152 – Kayden Shepard (Elkhart Memorial) over A Anderson (Yorktown) Fall 0:42
  • 160 – Kamden Goering (Elkhart Memorial) over M Kim (Yorktown) Fall 0:29
  • 170 – Clayton Lundy (Elkhart Memorial) over J Abernathy (Yorktown) Fall 1:56
  • 182 – J New (Yorktown) over Kayden Onyon (Elkhart Memorial) Fall 1:41
  • 195 – T Enis (Yorktown) over Dyllan Marquez (Elkhart Memorial) Fall 1:14
  • 220 – I Hopkins (Yorktown) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 – Andrew Schulz (Elkhart Memorial) over Alan Diaz (Yorktown) Dec 6-0

Round 3: Adams Central defeated Yorktown 63-15

  • 106 – Eddie Everett (Adams Central) over J Cline (Yorktown) Fall 1:34
  • 113 – Aiden Cummings (Adams Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 120 – Logan Uhlman (Adams Central) over Lane Baind (Yorktown) Fall 3:09
  • 126 – Gavin Cook (Adams Central) over B Edwards (Yorktown) Maj 11-3
  • 132 – Cayden Shaffer (Adams Central) over E Baker (Yorktown) Fall 1:35
  • 138 – Jake Jackson (Adams Central) over D Barr (Yorktown) TF 15-0
  • 145 – Alex Currie (Adams Central) over Jaden wagoner (Yorktown) Fall 1:19
  • 152 – Drew Brunner (Adams Central) over M Kim (Yorktown) Fall 1:07
  • 160 – Lukas Garrison (Adams Central) over A Anderson (Yorktown) Fall 5:47
  • 170 – Paul Faurote (Adams Central) over J Abernathy (Yorktown) Fall 1:11
  • 182 – Blake Heyerly (Adams Central) over J New (Yorktown) Fall 0:31
  • 195 – T Enis (Yorktown) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 – Alan Diaz (Yorktown) over Brody Anderson (Adams Central) Fall 0:13
  • 285 – I Hopkins (Yorktown) over Cody Lautzenheiser (Adams Central) Dec 2-0

Round 4: Perry Meridian defeated Yorktown 62-16

  • 106 – Toby Billerman (Perry Meridian) over J Cline (Yorktown) Fall 0:57
  • 113 – Joseph Bik (Perry Meridian) over Lane Baind (Yorktown) TF 16-1
  • 120 – Richard Haynes (Perry Meridian) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126 – Richard Haynes (Perry Meridian) over B Edwards (Yorktown) Dec 3-1
  • 132 – B Edwards (Yorktown) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 138 – Keywuan Taylor (Perry Meridian) over Jaden wagoner (Yorktown) Fall 3:43
  • 145 – D Barr (Yorktown) over Elijah Woods (Perry Meridian) Fall 1:59
  • 152 – Allan Wright (Perry Meridian) over M Kim (Yorktown) Fall 3:31
  • 160 – Jason Hatchett (Perry Meridian) over A Anderson (Yorktown) Fall 0:50
  • 170 – NATHEN RICZO (Perry Meridian) over J Abernathy (Yorktown) Fall 3:32
  • 182 – Ronin Hammond (Perry Meridian) over J New (Yorktown) Fall 1:17
  • 195 – T Enis (Yorktown) over David Shimp (Perry Meridian) Maj 15-3
  • 220 – Kai Sanagustin (Perry Meridian) over I Hopkins (Yorktown) Fall 0:44
  • 285 – Hayden Roberts (Perry Meridian) over Alan Diaz (Yorktown) Fall 2:26

Round 5: Prairie Heights defeated Yorktown 54-27

  • 106 – William Rinehart (Prairie Heights) over J Cline (Yorktown) Fall 3:40
  • 113 – Carter Overby (Yorktown) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 120 – Lane Baind (Yorktown) over Caleb Manprasert (Prairie Heights) Fall 1:51
  • 126 – B Edwards (Yorktown) over Holt Schrock (Prairie Heights) Fall 0:34
  • 132 – Kaleb Lounsbury (Prairie Heights) over E Baker (Yorktown) Fall 1:36
  • 138 – Sam Levitz (Prairie Heights) over Jaden wagoner (Yorktown) Fall 0:55
  • 145 – Luke Severe (Prairie Heights) over Reid Barr (Yorktown) Fall 0:40
  • 152 – Tyler Curtis (Prairie Heights) over A Anderson (Yorktown) Fall 2:56
  • 160 – Isiah Levitz (Prairie Heights) over M Kim (Yorktown) Fall 0:10
  • 170 – Collin Keeslar (Prairie Heights) over J Abernathy (Yorktown) Fall 2:32
  • 182 – Austin Wells (Prairie Heights) over J New (Yorktown) Fall 3:28
  • 195 – T Enis (Yorktown) over Hunter Allen (Prairie Heights) Dec 5-4
  • 220 – Kole Schrock (Prairie Heights) over I Hopkins (Yorktown) Fall 2:53
  • 285 – Alan Diaz (Yorktown) over Josaiah Coney (Prairie Heights) Fall 0:42

Round 6: Yorktown defeated South Bend Washington 57-18

  • 106 – J Cline (Yorktown) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 – Double Forfeit
  • 120 – Lane Baind (Yorktown) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126 – B Edwards (Yorktown) over Malique Hobbs (South Bend Washington) Fall 3:31
  • 132 – E Baker (Yorktown) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 138 – Todd Hardy (South Bend Washington) over D Barr (Yorktown) Fall 4:47
  • 145 – Reid Barr (Yorktown) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 152 – Anthony Figueroa (South Bend Washington) over A Anderson (Yorktown) Fall 1:22
  • 160 – M Kim (Yorktown) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 170 – J Abernathy (Yorktown) over Braydon Hudson (South Bend Washington) Fall 1:19
  • 182 – J New (Yorktown) over Noel Townsend (South Bend Washington) Fall 1:12
  • 195 – T Enis (Yorktown) over Xavier Brown (South Bend Washington) Dec 11-9
  • 220 – Elijah Reynolds (South Bend Washington) over I Hopkins (Yorktown) Fall 0:31
  • 285 – Alan Diaz (Yorktown) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf